Skip to main content

Our contact details

Name: Beverley Etkin

E-mail: bev.refresh@gmail.com

Date written: 13.3.2024

This privacy policy sets out how Refresh Occupational Therapy uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that you provide will only be used in accordance with this policy. Refresh Occupational Therapy may make changes to this policy from time to time but any alterations will be clearly stated.

1. We may collect the following information:

  • Name 
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Family / Next of Kin details
  • Medical reports and healthcare professional reports
  • Details of health and lifestyle
  • Company or organization

2. Therapists will only process personal data for:

  • Your personal record
  • Assessment information 
  • On-going intervention 

3. How we store your personal information

  • Your information is securely stored via encrypted cloud storage system. 
  • Personal data is retained for: Adults 7 years; children 7 years following their 18th birthday

4. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at email  if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: bev.refresh@gmail.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

© 2024 REFRESH OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED | TERMS | PROUDLY CREATED BY BOOSTBERY